Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ORU Honors Student-Athletes at 2016 Elis

ORU Honors Student-Athletes at 2016 Elis

(VIDEO) A look back at the past year in ORU Sports

Event Photos

TULSA, Okla. – The Oral Roberts University Athletics Department held the 2016 Elis Award Banquet Wednesday night to honor its student-athletes who had excelled in competition, in the classroom and in the community.  

ORU recognized student-athletes who had earned Summit League Player of the Year, All-Academic or All-America honors. At the end of the night, six student-athletes were selected as the Ultimate Whole Person Champion Team; Kaily Cox (women's Soccer), Obi Emegano (men's basketball), Jonathan Harper (cross country/track), Kayla Keller (women's soccer), Trevor Torgerson (men's golf) and Sadie Schaffner (volleyball).  From those six, Harper and Cox were awarded the President's and First Ladies' Cup, respectively.

A new award was given out this year with the inaugural Carter Cup, named after Athletic Director Mike Carter and given to the Whole Person Team, going to the baseball team.

Awards for best social media user (Aaron Anderson, men's basketball), best ORU sports moment (baseball's 2015 championship and Israel Nelson's nation-leading 60m hurdle time) and best dressed (Brent Williams, baseball) were given out after being voted on by other student-athletes in the department.

Associate A.D. Kyle Jones gave out his Eli Awards for Academic Excellence, which went to:
Jonathan Harper (cross country) – 3.94 GPA (Ministry Leadership)
Adam Glenville (men's basketball) – 3.97 GPA (History)
Trevor Torgerson (men's golf) – 4.00 GPA (Biology)
Kaily Cox (women's soccer) – 4.00 GPA (Biology)

2015-16 Team MVP Awards
Volleyball – Laura Milos
Cross Country – Jonathan Harper / Omega Reese
Women's Soccer – Kaily Cox
Men's Soccer – Matt Rogers
Indoor Track & Field – Justin Estala / Madison Reynolds
Women's Basketball – Faith Ihim
Men's Basketball – Obi Emegano
Women's Tennis – CeCe Cornelius
Men's Tennis – Michael Sosnowski
Outdoor Track & Field – Israel Nelson / Tamaira Williams
Baseball (2015) – Anthony Sequeira
Dance – Brooke Marshall
Cheer – Frankie Mackey

For the latest information on ORU athletics, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---