Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Torgerson Named Academic All-American

Torgerson Named Academic All-American

Full Release

TULSA, Okla. - Oral Roberts men's golfer Trevor Torgerson was named to the Academic All-America At-Large Third Team it was announced today by CoSIDA.

In addition to holding the second best stroke average on the team this season, Torgerson was top 15 in the Summit League and was one of six student-athletes at ORU selected to the Ultimate Whole Person Champion Team. He led the team in top-10 finishes (5) and finished fifth at the Summit League Championship with a +2 218 after shooting a pair of 71s in the final two rounds.

The Buhler, Kan., native becomes just the fifth Summit League men's golfer to receive Academic All-America distinctions and the first since North Dakota State's Nathan Anderson in 2013.

THIRD TEAM
Sport                  Name                                School                                              Yr.     Hometown                       GPA    Major
Swimming          Ryan Bailey                      U.S. Naval Academy                        Jr.      Boardman, Ohio              3.97     Operations research
Swimming          Weston Christensen       South Dakota State                          Jr.      Pierre, S.D.                       4.00     Civil engineering
Lacrosse            Deemer Class                  Duke                                                 Sr.     Baltimore, Md.                  3.62     Sociology
Tennis                Lucas Fumagalli              U.S. Air Force Academy                  Jr.      New Braunfels, Texas     3.81     Mechanical engineering
Golf                     JJ Grey                             Georgia State                                   Sr.     Kent, England                  3.79     Psychology
Diving                 Dylan Grisell                    Florida State                                    Jr.      Toronto, Ontario             3.95     Biology
Ice Hockey         Gabe Levin                       Denver                                              Sr.     Marina del Rey, Calif.      3.96     Finance
Lacrosse            Dylan Molloy                   Brown                                               Jr.      Setauket. N.Y.                   3.71     Business entrepreneurship
Wrestling           Brett Pfarr                         Minnesota                                        Jr.      Le Sueur, Minn.                3.78     Agricultural & food business mgmt.
Rifle                    Ivan Roe                           Murray State                                     So.    Manhattan, Mont.            3.90     Biology/fisheries/aquatic bio
Tennis                Robert Skolik                   Eastern Illinois                                Sr.     Huntington, W.Va.           4.00     Biological sciences
Golf                     Trevor Torgerson           Oral Roberts                                    Sr.     Buhler, Kan.                     4.00     Biology
Gymnastics        Connor Westrick             U.S. Naval Academy                        Sr.     Waterford, Wis.               3.93     Systems engineering (Honors)
Wrestling           Michael Woulfe                U.S. Naval Academy                        Sr.     Oak Park, Ill.                    3.92     Physics

CoSIDA Academic All-American® of the Year: Anton McKee, Alabama
1 = 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team
2 = 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-America® second team
3 = 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team
# = 2014 CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team

For the latest information on ORU golf, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---