Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hicks, Williams Honored on Final Day of Summit League Championship

Hicks, Williams Honored on Final Day of Summit League Championship

The Basics
Event: 2016 Summit League Outdoor Championship
Location:
 Lillibridge Track Complex / Vermillion, S.D.
Complete Results: Summit League Championship

VERMILLION, S.D. – With outstanding performances all around, including a pair of individual honors and two championship records, the Oral Roberts track and field teams had plenty to smile about Saturday as the 2016 Summit League Championship came to an end. After the event, D'Khari Hicks and Tamaira Williams were named as the Men's and Women's Track Championship MVPs.

News & Notes
- The Track Athlete of the Year last year, Hicks became the ORU male to win a championship MVP honor, which debuted in 2010, while Williams became the first female to earn the honor since Kristen Radcliff did so in 2012.

- The men's 4x100m relay team ran 40.49, their second fastest time of the year, and set a new championship record in the process. The time broke the old mark of 40.64, which was set by ORU in 1999.

- After cruising to a win in the preliminaries, Madison Reynolds turned on the afterburners in the finals and ran 53.68 to win easily, setting a new championship record in the process.

- ORU won nine different events, including six individual events and three relays.

Women's Top Finishers
100m Dash
1st – Tamaira Williams – 11.50
6th – Kirsten Burnette – 11.97**

200m Dash
1st – Tamaira Williams – 23.90
4th – Madison Reynolds – 24.21

400m Dash
1st – Madison Reynolds – 53.68

800m Run
6th – Omega Reese – 2:15.14

100m Hurdles
6thTiffany Richeson – 14.59

4x100m Relay
1stCameron Hilliard, Madison Reynolds, Kirsten Burnett, Tamaira Williams – 45.76

4x400m Relay
5th – Cameron Hilliard, Omega Reese, Destanie Thomas, Madison Reynolds – 3:52.71

Triple Jump
3rd – Kirsten Burnett – 12.55m (41-2.25)**

*-Season Best
**-Career Best

Men's Top Finishers
100m Dash
3rdMichael Burns – 10.72
8thJoseph Reis-Herron – ­11.02

200m Dash
1st – D'Khari Hicks – 20.88**
3rdOmeiza Akerele – 21.16**
5thRaphael Chihambakwe – 21.52**
7 – Reinhard Ndlovu – 21.80

400m Dash
1st – D'Khari Hicks – 46.81
2nd – Omeiza Akerele – 47.19
5th – Reinhard Ndlovu – 48.39

4x100m Relay
1st – Michael Burns, D'Khari Hicks, Joseph Reis-Herron, Omeiza Akerele – 40.49

4x400m Relay
1st – Kenneth James, Omeiza Akerele, D'Khari Hicks, Reinhard Ndlovu – 3:13.91

Pole Vault
3rdTommy Dial – 5.21m (17-1.00) **
5thJustin Estala – 4.91m (16-1.25)
6th – Matt Owen – 4.76m (15-7.25)

Triple Jump
1stTristan James – 15.20m (49-10.5)**
2ndJaden Purnell – 14.95m (49-0.75) **
6th – Michael Burns – 14.45m (47-5.00)**

Summit League Awards
Men
Newcomer of the Championship: Joe Reagan, South Dakota
Coach of the Year: Don Larson, North Dakota State
Field Championship MVP: Brandt Berghuis, North Dakota State
Track Championship MVP: D'Khari Hicks, Oral Roberts

Women
Newcomer of the Championship:
Shelby Gunnells, North Dakota State
Coach of the Year: Stevie Keller, North Dakota State
Field Championship MVP: Katelyn Weimerskirch, North Dakota State
Track Championship MVP: Tamaira Williams, Oral Roberts

Team Standings
Men
1 – North Dakota State – 266
2 – South Dakota – 196
3 – South Dakota State – 169.50
4 – ORU – 109.50
5 – IUPUI – 38
6 – Western Illinois – 23

Women
1 – North Dakota State – 311
2 – South Dakota – 213.50
3 – South Dakota State – 138.50
4 – ORU – 74
5 – Omaha – 32
6 – Western Illinois – 28
7 – IUPUI – 14
8 – IPFW  - 7

Up Next
Those who qualify will compete at the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds at the University of Kansas.

For the latest information on ORU track and field, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---

 
Venable Earns USATF Award
December 8, 2015 Venable Earns USATF Award