2017-18 ORU Track and Field News

  • Nelson Nabs Final Berth on Saturday at NCAA West Preliminary
    May 26, 2018
    Israel Nelson may have missed the 110-meter hurdle school record by 0.01 seconds, but he’ll have another shot at it after grabbing the 12th and final qualifying spot in the NCAA National Championship meet. Nelson’s qualification led the way as five Golden Eagles competed on the final day of the NCAA West Preliminary.
  • Nelson Advances at NCAA West Preliminary
    May 25, 2018
    Oral Roberts sent another athlete through to the next round as Israel Nelson qualified for the quarterfinals in the 110-meter hurdles, Friday, as action continued at the NCAA West Preliminary.
  • Abire Qualifies for National Championship on Day One of NCAA West Preliminary
    May 24, 2018
    She entered the meet with the fifth best jump of the year in the west region, and sophomore Mercy Abire solidified herself as one of the best in the nation finishing fourth in the women’s long jump to punch her ticket to Eugene, Oregon, for the NCAA National Championship. Abire’s success highlighted day one of the NCAA West Preliminary in which Oral Roberts had four student-athletes compete.
  • ORU Earns 12 Entries to NCAA West Preliminary Rounds
    May 17, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams will send a number of student-athletes to the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds, it was announced Thursday. The Golden Eagles had eight different student-athletes earn spots at the meet and will compete in a combined nine different events.
  • ORU Has 15 Named to All-Summit League Team
    May 15, 2018
    A total of 108 student-athletes were recognized Tuesday as 2018 outdoor track & field all-league honorees for their outstanding individual performances at Summit League Championships in Tulsa, Okla., last weekend.
  • ORU Wins Seven Championships on Final Day of Summit League Championship
    May 12, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams combined for seven event championships on Saturday, giving the Golden Eagles a total of eight Summit League Champions for the meet, as action concluded from the 2018 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the ONEOK Sports Complex.
  • Abire Victorious on Day Two of Summit League Championship
    May 11, 2018
    Day two of the 2018 Summit League Outdoor Championship brought Oral Roberts its first gold medal of the meet as Mercy Abire won the women’s long jump. Additionally, ORU put 24 total runners in Saturday’s finals.
  • ORU Kicks Off 2018 Summit League Championship
    May 10, 2018
    The 2018 Summit League Championship began Thursday at the ONEOK Sports Complex, with Oral Roberts beginning competition in the final two events of the day.
  • School Record Performance Earns Abire Athlete of the Week Honors
    May 01, 2018
    After setting a new school record over the weekend, sophomore Mercy Abire has been named the Summit League Athlete of the Week for the third time this season, it was announced by the league office Tuesday.
  • Abire Breaks School Record to Lead ORU At Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational
    April 27, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams posted another great showing on Friday at the Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational, including 10 champions and a new school record. The meet was the final tune-up for ORU before the Golden Eagles host the 2018 Summit League Championships.
  • Abire Earns Summit League Athlete of the Week Honors
    April 17, 2018
    Despite the unseasonal and substandard weather conditions last week, North Dakota State's Payton Otterdahl and Oral Roberts' Mercy Abire remained unfazed as they pieced together Summit League Athlete of the Week performances at the South Dakota Invitational (April 11) and John McDonnell Invitational (April 14).
  • Golden Eagles Post Season Bests at John McDonnell Invitational
    April 14, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams took on Arkansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma State, Missouri and others, including a host of professional athletes, at the John McDonnell Invitational Saturday, earning a pair of championships with a number of outstanding performances.
  • ORU Sweeps Summit League Track Athlete of the Week Awards
    April 10, 2018
    Oral Roberts earned both Summit League Outdoor Athlete of the Week titles Tuesday, as junior Austin Simpson and sophomore Mercy Abire were recognized for their outstanding performances at the Baylor Invitational last Saturday, April 7.
  • Golden Eagles Post Five Wins in Abbreviated Baylor Invitational
    April 07, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field team battled temperatures near freezing and a strong wind making it feel even colder, but still won five events and turned in a number of solid performances at the Baylor Invitational Saturday.
  • Wells Breaks Junior National Record at CARIFTA Games
    April 02, 2018
    Oral Roberts freshman hurdler Sasha Wells set a new Bahamas Junior National Record in a third place finish in the 100m hurdles at the 2018 CARIFTA Games, one of the biggest events in the country.
  • School Records Fall at 2018 Jimmy John's ORU Invitational
    March 31, 2018
    The first ever track meet on the ORU campus could only be classified as a success as the Oral Roberts track and field teams broke two school records and posted some of the best marks in the nation, Saturday, at the 2018 Jimmy John’s ORU Invitational held at the ONEOK Sports Complex.
  • ORU Hosts 2018 Jimmy John's ORU Invitational this Weekend
    March 29, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams will make history over the weekend as the Golden Eagles host the first ever outdoor track meet at the ONEOK Sports Complex on the ORU campus. The 2018 Jimmy John’s ORU Invitational will begin Friday with a high school meet and continue Saturday with the collegiate meet.
  • Akerele Named Summit League Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
    March 21, 2018
    Oral Roberts senior Omeiza Akerele has been named the 2018 Summit League Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Year, it was announced by The Summit League office Wednesday. Other award winners included South Dakota’s Chris Nilsen (Men’s Field Athlete of the Year), Shanice Cannigan (Women’s Track Athlete of the Year) and Helen Falda (Women’s Field Athlete of the Year).
  • ORU Wins 13 Events to Start the Outdoor Season at Tulsa Duels
    March 17, 2018
    The Oral Roberts track and field teams started the outdoor season in style this weekend as the Golden Eagles won 13 combined events, including a dominant effort in the sprint events at the Tulsa Duels.
  • League Releases Outdoor Track & Field Preseason Poll
    March 09, 2018
    The ORU men's and women's track and field programs were each picked to finish fourth, per a vote of the league's head coaches, it was announced Friday afternoon. Mercy Abire and Aniekeme Etim were picked as preseason athletes to watch on the women's side, while Jaden Purnell and Omeiza Akerele were tabbed on the men's side.
  • Sprinters Electrify Summit League Indoor Championships on Day Two
    February 24, 2018
    FARGO, N.D. – It was time to shine for the sprinters of the Oral Roberts track and field team as they combined to claim seven individual titles on day two of the 2018 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at Shelly Ellig Indoor Facility.
  • Purnell's Title Headlines Day One of Summit League Indoor Championships
    February 23, 2018
    FARGO, N.D. – Oral Roberts junior Jaden Purnell shined for the track and field team Friday winning the long jump on day one of the 2018 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Shelly Ellig Indoor Facility.
  • What to Watch For: 2018 Summit League Indoor Track & Field Championships
    February 21, 2018
    ELMHURST, Ill. – The Shelly Ellig Indoor Track and Field Facility in Fargo, N.D., will play host to the 2018 Summit League Indoor Track & Field Championships this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 23-24.
  • Purnell's Record Earns #SummitTF Athlete of the Week Honors
    February 13, 2018
    ELMHURST, Ill. – For their performances over the weekend, Oral Roberts’ Jaden Purnell and South Dakota State’s Colton Bender were named Summit League Co-Athletes of the Week on the men’s side, while South Dakota’s Helen Falda locked up the women’s honor for her vaulting efforts at the Tyson Invitational.
  • Meet Records Fall to ORU at Indoor Gorilla Classic
    February 10, 2018
    PITTSBURG, Kan. – Jaden Purnell and Aniekeme Etim broke records for the Oral Roberts track and field team at the 3rd Annual Indoor Gorilla Classic at the Robert W. Plaster Center.
  • Reese's Mile Victory Highlights ORU at Texas Tech Open
    February 03, 2018
    LUBBOCK, Texas – It was an impressive weekend for the Oral Roberts track and field team at the Texas Tech Open Friday and Saturday at the Sports Performance Center.
  • Pole Vaulters Propel ORU Track and Field at Pitt State Invitational
    January 27, 2018
    PITTSBURG, Kan. – The Oral Roberts track and field team picked up a pair of event titles in the pole vault Saturday at the Pittsburg State Invitational at the Robert W. Plaster Center.
  • Etim Dazzles for Golden Eagles at Red Raider Invitational
    January 19, 2018
    LUBBOCK, Texas – Behind another record-breaking performance from freshman Aniekeme Etim, the Oral Roberts track and field team finished the Red Raider Invitational Friday at the Sports Performance Center. At the end of the day, the Golden Eagles claimed five of The Summit League's top times/marks.
  • Golden Eagles Begin 2018 at Arkansas Invitational
    January 12, 2018
    FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – Highlighted by Jaden Purnell's pair of top five finishes in the jumps, the Oral Roberts track and field teams kicked off the 2018 calendar year at the Arkansas Invitational Friday at the Randal Tyson Track Center.
  • ORU's Etim Lands #SummitITF Athlete of the Week
    December 05, 2017
    ELMHURST, Ill. – After a number of personal bests and record-breaking performances during the first official weekend of indoor track & field action, Oral Roberts’ Aniekeme Etim received the weekly accolade as Women's Athlete of the Week, while South Dakota State’s Bryant Courter and South Dakota’s Corey Reid earned co-honors for the men.
Load More