ORU Showcases Youthful Talent in Indoor Debut at Bob Timmons Challenge

ORU Showcases Youthful Talent in Indoor Debut at Bob Timmons Challenge

The Basics
Event: Bob Timmons Challenge hosted by the University of Kansas
Location: Lawrence, Kan. / Anschutz Sports Pavilion
Complete Results

LAWRENCE, Kan. – Oral Roberts track and field used its indoor season opener to make a splash with three event titles and 20 top-five finishes Saturday at the Bob Timmons Challenge at Anschutz Sports Pavilion. Eight of those high results came from freshmen (three men and four women) making their debut in the navy and gold.

The Golden Eagle women boasted 10, top-five results on their first day of competition this season with Aniekeme Etim breaking the ORU record in the 60 meter dash in her collegiate debut, while sophomore Mercy Abire claimed an individual title in the long jump.

The men added 10, top-five spots behind a pair of familiar names with event wins as Israel Nelson won the 60 meter hurdles before Jaden Purnell topped the field in the triple jump.

News & Notes
- The Golden Eagles placed three runners in the top nine of the women's 60 meter dash highlighted by Etim's record-breaking performance. Abire raced to sixth place and Cameron Hilliard crossed the finish line in ninth.

- Hilliard, a senior, anchored three newcomers to the program to a second-place result in the 4x400 meter relay.

- Freshman Victor Peka was the only runner for ORU's men to post a pair of top-five finishes placing 3rd in the 200 meters and fourth in the 60 meters.

- Fellow newcomers Cameron Neely (49.71) and Freddie Johnson (49.76) went back-to-back in the 400 meters placing second and third, respectively, by winning their heats. Aobakwe Malau also ran to ninth in the same race.

Men's Top-Eight Finishers
60 Meter Hurdles
1st – Israel Nelson – 8.14

60 Meter Dash
4th – Victor Peka – 6.88

600 Yard Run
4th – Bryce Choate – 1:13.74

400 Meter Dash
2nd – Cameron Neely – 49.71
3rd – Freddie Johnson – 49.76

200 Meter Dash
2nd – Omeiza Akerele – 21.90
3rd – Victor Peka – 22.05

Weight Throw
8th – Jordan Baker – 14.38m (47-2.25)

Pole Vault
t-4th – Matt Owen – 4.91m (16-1.25)
t-7th – Tommy Dial – 4.76m (15-7.25)

Triple Jump
1st – Jaden Purnell – 15.03m (49-3.75)

Long Jump
4th – Jaden Purnell – 6.93m (22-9.0)

 

Women's Top-Eight Finishers
60 Meter Hurdles
2nd – Sasha Wells – 8.78

60 Meter Dash
2nd – Aniekeme Etim – 7.42 (School Record)
6th – Mercy Abire – 7.72

600 Yard Run
8th – Omega Reese – 1:29.74

One Mile Run
4th – Jessica Romero – 5:26.62
5th – Hope Ngo – 5:37.24

400 Meter Dash
6th – Christina Ollison – 58.59

200 Meter Dash
3rd – Sasha Smith-Pollard – 25.33
5th – Kayvon Stubbs – 25.42

4x400 Meter Relay
2nd – Sasha Smith-Pollard, Christina Ollison, Aniekeme Etim, Cameron Hilliard – 3:51.84

Pole Vault
3rd – Tiffany Estala – 3.82m (12-6.25)

High Jump
7th – Hosanna Wilder – 1.50m (4-11.0)

Long Jump
1st – Mercy Abire – 5.79m (19-0.0)
3rd – Amaya Christon – 5.74m (18-10.0)

Up Next
The Golden Eagles take an extended break for the end of the semester before returning to the track in 2018 at the Arkansas Invitational January 12.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook and Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

 

#ORURiseUp