Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Begin 2018 at Arkansas Invitational

Golden Eagles Begin 2018 at Arkansas Invitational

The Basics
Event: Arkansas Invitational hosted by the University of Arkansas
Location: Fayetteville, Ark. / Randal Tyson Track Center
Complete Results | Photo Gallery

 

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – Highlighted by Jaden Purnell's pair of top five finishes in the jumps, the Oral Roberts track and field teams kicked off the 2018 calendar year at the Arkansas Invitational Friday at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

 

The junior claimed an event title in the long jump with his personal best during his indoor career and followed that performance by placing fourth in the triple jump.

 

The men totaled 11, top-eight results, including a pair of impressive ORU debuts from Raymond Ekevwo and Emmanuel Mwewa. The women posted nine, top-eight finishes led by a brilliant race from freshman Aniekeme Etim in the 60 meter dash.

 

News & Notes
- In his first collegiate race, Ekevwo etched his name in second on the all-time performers list for the 60 meter dash. His time of 6.69 seconds ranks behind the Golden Eagles' record holder Virgil Maddox and his mark of 6.56 seconds set in 1999.

 

- ORU's 4x400 relay team of Freddie Johnson, Emmanuel Mwewa, Cameron Neely and Omeiza Akerele rallied for a decisive win capping the night for the Golden Eagles.

 

- Kaleb Presley joined Purnell with strong efforts in the jumps for the men by placing in the top five of the high jump and long jump.

 

- A trio of men sprinted to three of the top seven spots in the 400 meter dash, led by junior Emmanuel Mwewa making his debut for the navy and gold. The junior transfer finished second, while freshmen Freddie Johnson (49.76) and Cameron Neely (49.71) were sixth and seventh, respectively.

 

- Etim, the reigning Summit League Athlete of the Week, went toe-to-toe with some of the region's top sprinters and placed third in the 60 meter dash.

 

Men's Top-Eight Finishers
60 Meter Hurdles
7th – Israel Nelson – 8.21

 

60 Meter Dash
2nd – Raymond Ekevwo – 6.69

 

400 Meter Dash
2nd – Emmanuel Mwewa – 48.11
6th – Freddie Johnson – 49.02

7th – Cameron Neely – 49.13

 

4x400 Meter Relay
1st – Freddie Johnson, Emmanuel Mwewa, Cameron Neely, Omeiza Akerele – 3:13.81

 

Pole Vault
6th – Matt Owen – 4.75m (15-7)

Triple Jump
4th – Jaden Purnell – 15.04m (49-4.25)

 

Long Jump
1st – Jaden Purnell – 7.08m (23-2.75)
5th – Kaleb Presley – 6.74m (22-1.5)

 

High Jump
4th – Kaleb Presley – 1.85m (6-0.75)

 

Women's Top-Eight Finishers

60 Meter Hurdles
4th – Sasha Wells – 8.94

 

60 Meter Dash
3rd – Aniekeme Etim – 7.44

 

200 Meter Dash
7th – Cameron Hilliard – 24.52

800 Meter Dash
4th – Omega Reese – 2:18.17

5th – McKayla Roberts – 2:27.80

 

4x400 Meter Relay
5th – Madolyn Palodichuk, Omega Reese, McKayla Roberts, Jessica Romero – 4:13.99

 

High Jump
7th – Hosanna Wilder – 1.55m (4-11)

 

Long Jump
6th – Amaya Christon – 5.38m (17-8)
7th – Kishel Stubbs – 5.08m (16-8)

 

Up Next
ORU gets right back into competition next Friday heading to Lubbock, Texas, for the Texas Tech Indoor Invitational January 19.

 

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook and Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

 

#ORURiseUp