Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Sprinters Electrify Summit League Indoor Championships on Day Two

Sprinters Electrify Summit League Indoor Championships on Day Two

The Basics

Event: 2018 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships hosted by North Dakota State University

Location: Fargo, N.D. / Shelly Ellig Indoor Track and Field Facility

Complete Results

 

FARGO, N.D. – It was time to shine for the sprinters of the Oral Roberts track and field team as they combined to claim seven individual titles on day two of the 2018 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at Shelly Ellig Indoor Facility.

 

It was a huge day for a pair of Golden Eagles' freshman as Aniekeme Etim and Raymond Ekevwo were named Newcomer of the Championship for the women and men, respectively, as ORU swept the awards for the first time since its inception in 2008-09.

 

Eitm tallied 20.75 points this weekend thanks to two record breaking performances Saturday. The freshman ran a 7.35 in the 60 meter dash finals, besting the old championship mark she set during yesterday's prelims by 0.11 seconds, for gold, while also shattering the previous 200 meter dash indoor championship record with a first-place time of 23.93.

 

Ekevwo, was the recipient for the same award on the men's side, earning 10 points in the 60 meter finals and 4.5 points in the 200 meter finals after tying for fourth place.

 

Omeiza Akerele was part of two titles winning the 200 meters and the 4x400 relay and Israel Nelson added a win in the 60 meter hurdles as the only runner to break eight seconds. Cameron Neely and Freddie Johnson joined Akerele and Emmanuel Mwewa on the victorious relay team.

 

News & Notes

- Sasha Wells capped an excellent indoor campaign as the freshman broke the ORU record in the 60 meter hurdles Saturday with her time of 8.55 seconds.

 

- The women's pole vaulters added important team points by having four finishers inside the top eight. Tiffany Estala led the group with her finish in third place clearing more than 13 feet.

 

- ORU's women finished in third place as a team with 87 points, while the men ended the championships in fourth place totaling 112 points.

 

- North Dakota State won Summit League team titles for both the men and women with 179.5 and 224 points, respectively. It's the 11th-straight conference championship for the Bison women and third-consecutive for the men.

Men's Top-Eight Finishers
400 Meter Finals
1st – Emmanuel Mwewa – 48.25
2nd – Omeiza Akerele – 48.44

 

60 Meter Finals
1st – Raymond Ekevwo – 6.79
3rd – Aobakwe Malau – 6.91
7th – Victor Peka – 7.11

 

60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1st – Israel Nelson – 7.98

 

800 Meter Finals

6th – Bryce Choate – 1:56.43

 

200 Meter Finals

1st – Omeiza Akerele – 21.41
2nd – Emmanuel Mwewa – 21.50
t4th – Raymond Ekevwo – 22.02
t4th - Aobakwe Malau – 22.02
8th – Victor Peka – 25.05

 

Triple Jump Finals

2nd – Jaden Purnell – 15.35m (50-4.50)

 

4x400 Meter Finals

1st – Cameron Neely, Omeiza Akerele, Freddie Johnson, Emmanuel Mwewa – 3:14.85

 

 

Women's Top-Eight Finishers

400 Meter Dash Finals
4th – Sasha Smith-Pollard – 57.18

 

60 Meter Dash Finals
1st – Aniekeme Etim – 7.35*
(ORU and Summit League Championships record)
7th – Mercy Abire – 7.79
8th – Cameron Hilliard – 7.87

 

60 Meter Hurdles Finals
2nd – Sasha Wells – 8.55*
(ORU record)

 

200 Meter Dash Finals
1st – Aniekeme Etim – 23.93*
(Summit League Championships record)

2nd – Kayvon Stubbs – 24.56
5th – Sasha Smith-Pollard – 24.81
6th – Cameron Hilliard – 25.09

 

Triple Jump Finals
2nd – Mercy Abire – 12.64m (41-5.75)

 

Pole Vault Finals
3rd – Tiffany Estala – 4.00m (13-1.50)
6th – Makayla Linebarger – 3.70m (12-1.50)
7th – Brittany McDonald – 3.70m (12-1.50)
8th – Heather Ward – 3.25m (10-8.0)

 

4x400 Meter Finals
6th – Sasha Smith-Pollard, Christina Ollison, Aniekeme Etim, Cameron Hilliard – 4:02.62

 

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

 

#ORURiseUp