Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ORU Wins 13 Events to Start the Outdoor Season at Tulsa Duels

ORU Wins 13 Events to Start the Outdoor Season at Tulsa Duels

The Basics
Event: Tulsa Duels hosted by the University of Tulsa
Location: Tulsa, Okla. / Hurricane Track and Soccer Stadium
Complete Results: Tulsa Duels 

TULSA, Okla. – The Oral Roberts track and field teams started the outdoor season in style this weekend as the Golden Eagles won 13 combined events, including a dominant effort in the sprint events at the Tulsa Duels.

News & Notes

- ORU crowned six champions on the men's side and seven champions on the women's side in the first outdoor meet of the season. 

- Cameron Hilliard won both the 100m and 200m dash events. Her time of 23.74 in the 200m dash is the eighth fastest in the nation so far. 

- Sasha Wells (13.69) and Israel Nelson (14.17) each posted the 12th best time in the nation in their respective hurdle events. 

- Jaden Purnell's long jump mark of 7.30m (23-11.5) and Kirsten Burnett's triple jump mark of 12.28m (40-3.5) are also the 12th best marks in the NCAAs this season. 

- Although it is early in the outdoor season, ORU holds the top marks in The Summit League in 17 different events; the men's and women's 100m dash, the men's and women's 200m dash, the men's and women's 400m dash, the women's 800m run, the women's 100m hurdles, the men's 110m hurdles, the men's 400m hurdles, the men's and women's 4x100m relay, the men's 4x400m relay, the women's pole vault, the men's and women's long jump and the women's triple jump. 

- Other teams competing at the Tulsa Duels included; Tulsa, South Dakota State, Oklahoma State and Omaha. 

Men's Top-Five Finishers
100m Dash
1stOmeiza Akerele – 10.64 

200m Dash
1stEmmanuel Mwewa – 21.27
2ndOmeiza Akerele – 21.35 

400m Dash
4thCameron Neely – 48.68 

800m Dash
5th – Bryce Choate – 1:54.45 

110m Hurdles
1stIsrael Nelson – 14.17 

400m Hurdles
5thIsrael Nelson – 55.07 

4x100m Relay
1st – Raymond Ekwevo, Emmanuel Mwewa, Jaden Purnell, Omeiza Akerele – 40.52
5thGavin Steele, Stephen King, Josh Tabla, Kaleb Presley – 43.51

4x400m Relay
2ndFreddie Johnson, Cameron Neely, Bryce Choate, Zadziso Kamhara – 3:18.28

Pole Vault
T1st – Matt Owen – 4.70m

Long Jump
1stJaden Purnell – 7.30m
3rdKaleb Presley – 7.19m

Triple Jump
3rd – Josh Tabla – 13.36m 

Women's Top-Five Finishers
100m Dash
1stCameron Hilliard – 11.76
3rdKayvon Stubbs – 12.10
5thSasha Wells – 12.20

200m Dash
1stCameron Hilliard – 23.74
2ndKayvon Stubbs – 24.05
3rdSasha Smith-Pollard – 24.54

400m Dash
4thAniekeme Etim – 56.86

800m Dash
1st – Omega Reese – 2:16.24

100m Hurdles
1stSasha Wells – 13.69

4x100m Relay
1stCameron Hilliard, Kayvon Stubbs, Kirsten Burnett, Aniekeme Etim
3rdKishel Stubbs, Sasha Wells, Mercy Abire, Victoria Neville

4x400m Relay
5th – Omega Reese, McKayla Roberts, Madolyn Palodichuk, Jessica Romero

Pole Vault
1stMakayla Linebarger – 3.75m
3rdTiffany Estala – 3.60m
4thBrittany McDonald – 3.60m (J)

Long Jump
2ndMercy Abire – 5.78m
3rdAmaya Christon – 5.73m

Triple Jump
1stKirsten Burnett -12.28m

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

#ORURiseUp