Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Post Five Wins in Abbreviated Baylor Invitational

Golden Eagles Post Five Wins in Abbreviated Baylor Invitational

The Basics
Event: Baylor Invitational
Location: Clyde Hart Track & Field Stadium
Complete Results: Baylor Invitational

WACO, Texas – The Oral Roberts track and field team battled temperatures near freezing and a strong wind making it feel even colder, but still won five events and turned in a number of solid performances at the Baylor Invitational Saturday.

Not everyone who was scheduled to compete did so on Saturday as the Golden Eagles tried to avoid injuries in the adverse weather conditions.

News and Notes
- For the second meet in a row, Austin Simpson set a personal best in the javelin as he took fifth place.

- Emmanuel Mwewa won the men's 400m dash (49.58) and Israel Nelson took home gold in the 110m hurdles (14.24).

- Mercy Abire won the women's long jump with a mark of 5.96m (19-6.75).

- Both the men's and women's 4x100m relay teams won their respective races.

Men's Top-Five Finishers

400m Dash
1 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 49.58
5 – Cameron Neely – 50.67

110m Hurdles
1 – Israel Nelson – 14.24

4x100m Relay
1 – Raymond Ekevwo, Victor Peka, Aobakwe Malau, Omeiza Akerele – 41.78

Long Jump
3 – Jaden Purnell – 7.14m (23-5.25)
4 – Kaleb Presley – 6.69m (21-11.5)

Javelin
5 – Austin Simpson – 49.68m (163-00)

Women's Top-Five Finishers
4x100m Relay
1 – Mercy Abire, Kayvon Stubbs, Sasha Wells, Aniekeme Etim – 47.46
4 – Kishel Stubbs, Victoria Neville, Mayah Benning, Kayla Jackson – 51.82

Pole Vault
2 – Tiffany Estala – 3.73m (12-2.75)
4 – Brittany McDonald – 3.43m (11-3.0)

Long Jump
1 –Mercy Abire – 5.96m (19-6.75)

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

#ORURiseUp