Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Abire Breaks School Record to Lead ORU At Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational

Abire Breaks School Record to Lead ORU At Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational

The Basics
Event: Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational / Hosted by Missouri Southern
Location: Fred Hughes Stadium / Joplin, Mo.
Complete Results: Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational – Final Results

JOPLIN, Mo. – The Oral Roberts track and field teams posted another great showing on Friday at the Bill Williams/Bob Laptad Invitational, including 10 champions and a new school record. The meet was the final tune-up for ORU before the Golden Eagles host the 2018 Summit League Championships.

News and Notes
- Mercy Abire shattered the school record in the long jump with a mark of 6.43m (21-1.25), breaking the previous mark of 6.29m (20-7.75) set by Amber Canidy in 2002. Abire hit the school-record mark on her first attempt of the day.

- ORU took four of the top five overall spots in the men's 200m dash, but had all four of the top collegiate marks.

- Israel Nelson nearly took down the school's 110m hurdle record, running 13.95, narrowly missing the top mark by 0.06 seconds, but easily won the event.

Men's Top-Five Finishers
4x100m Relay
2 – Omeiza Akerele, Raymond Ekevwo, Aobakwe Malau, Victor Peka – 41.67

110m Hurdles
1 - Israel Nelson – 13.95

400m Dash
4 – Kenneth James – 50.40

100m Dash
2 – Aobakwe Malau – 10.61
4 – Victor Peka – 10.80

200m Dash
1 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 21.05
2 – Omeiza Akerele – 21.08
4 – Aobakwe Malau – 21.40
5 – Victor Peka – 21.42

4x400m Relay
1 – Omeiza Akerele, Freddie Johnson, Cameron Neely, Emmanuel Mwewa – 3:11.87

Triple Jump
3 – Jaden Purnell – 14.81m (48-7.25)

Long Jump
2 – Jaden Purnell – 7.50m (24-7.25)
5 – Kaleb Presley – 7.23m (23-8.75)

Women's Top-Five Finishers
4x100m Relay
1 – Aniekeme Etim, Sasha Wells, Mercy Abire, Kayvon Stubbs – 46.37
3 – Kirsten Burnett, Aliyah Trotter, Christina Ollison, Victoria Neville – 47.40

100m Hurdles
1 –Sasha Wells – 13.80

400m Dash
3 – Sasha Smith-Pollard – 56.54
5 – Christina Ollison – 57.66

100m Dash
1 – Aniekeme Etim – 11.63
3 – Kayvon Stubbs – 12.09
5 – Sasha Wells – 12.12

200m Dash
1 – Aniekeme Etim – 23.68
2 – Kayvon Stubbs – 24.10
5 – Cameron Hilliard – 24.43

4x400m Relay
1 – Christina Ollison, Sasha Smith-Pollard, Cameron Hilliard, Omega Reese – 3:46.42

Triple Jump
1 – Mercy Abire – 13.03m (42-9.0)
3 – Kirsten Burnett – 12.05m (39-6.5)

Long Jump
1 – Mercy Abire – 6.43m (21-1.25)
2 – Amaya Christon – 5.88m (19-3.5)

Up Next
ORU will be back in action as they host the 2018 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championship at the ONEOK Sports Complex May 10-12.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

#ORURiseUp