Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Five Titles Highlight Season Debut for ORU Indoor Track and Field at KU

Five Titles Highlight Season Debut for ORU Indoor Track and Field at KU

The Basics
Event: Bob Timmons Challenge / Hosted by Kansas
Location: Anschutz Sports Pavilion / Lawrence, Kan.
Complete Results

LAWRENCE, Kan. – With five event titles to its credit, the Oral Roberts track and field team opened its indoor season Friday at the Bob Timmons Challenge hosted by Kansas at the Anschutz Sports Pavilion.

News and Notes
-The Golden Eagles swept both sides of the 60 meter hurdles as Israel Nelson dominated the men's race finishing in under eight seconds, while Sasha Wells claimed the event title for the women. Gabrielle Gibson was on her heels placing second in her collegiate debut just four hundredths of a second behind.

-ORU dominated the men's 200 meter dash taking four of the top five spots, including the only three runners to break 50 seconds, separated by less than half a second in the first heat. Newcomer Bradley Dormeus won the race in his debut for the navy and gold.

-Three women crossed the finish line in the top eight of the mile run with Jessica Romero and Hope Ngo placed fifth and sixth, respectively.

-Jaden Purnell posted the second-best effort of his indoor career in the triple jump winning the event with a mark of 51-0.75.

Men's Top-Eight Finishers
60m Hurdles
1 – Israel Nelson – 7.97

60m Dash
3 – Omeiza Akerele – 6.94

600 Yard Run
5 – Bryce Choate – 1:13.25

400m Dash
1 – Bradley Dormeus – 49.18
2 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 49.60
3 – Cameron Neely – 49.67
5 – Freddie Johnson – 50.03

Triple Jump
1 – Jaden Purnell – 15.56m (51-0.75)
5 – Joshua Tabla – 13.78m (45-2.5)

Pole Vault
t4 – Matt Owen – 4.99m (16-4.5)

Distance Medley Relay
3 – Braden Clapp, Jaden Purnell, Tyler Arrington, Bryce Choate – 11:24.99

4x400m Relay
1 – Omeiza Akerele, Emmanuel Mwewa, Bradley Dormeus, Cameron Neely – 3:14.67

Women's Top-Eight Finishers
60m Hurdles

1 – Sasha Wells – 8.74
2 – Gabrielle Gibson – 8.78

60m Dash
2 – Aarika Lister – 7.66
8 – Kayvon Stubbs – 7.89

One Mile Run
5 – Jessica Romero – 5:44.39
6 – Hope Ngo – 5:47.14
8 – Benedict Jepkemei – 5:51.84

400m Dash
3 – Christina Ollison – 56.90

Distance Medley Relay
2 – Hope Ngo, Madolyn Palodichuk, Alexa Granderson, Jessica Romero – 13:40.69

4x400m Relay
4 – Kayvon Stubbs, Gabrielle Gibson, Aarika Lister, Christina Ollison – 3:53.84

Up Next
The Golden Eagles take an extended break for the holidays and return to competition Jan. 11 in Fayetteville, Arkansas, at the Arkansas Invitational.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading two mobile apps, ORU Golden Eagles Live and ORU Front Row, available on the App Store and Google Play.

 

#GoldenStandard