Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Cap Busy Weekend at Mark Colligan Memorial

Golden Eagles Cap Busy Weekend at Mark Colligan Memorial

The Basics
Event: Mark Colligan Memorial / Hosted by Nebraska
Location: Bob Devaney Sports Center / Lincoln, Neb.
Complete Results

LINCOLN, Neb. – The Oral Roberts track and field team capped its busy weekend winning three times Saturday during the Mark Colligan Memorial hosted by the University of Nebraska at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

News and Notes
-Christina Ollison closed her brilliant weekend on the track winning for the second time in as many days as she claimed the 400 meter dash Saturday. She remains the only Summit League athlete to run under 57 seconds in the race and has done so three times this season.

-Led by Emmanuel Mwewa and Brad Dormeus finishing one, two in the 400 meter dash, three Golden Eagles placed in the top five and four inside the top 10. The event win was the second straight for Mwewa, the reigning Summit League indoor and outdoor champion in the race.

-Jaden Purnell continues to dominate the triple jump this year making it a perfect 3-for-3 taking home the event title as the senior posted a leap of more than 50 feet for the third time in three meets.

-Sasha Wells placed third in the 60 meter hurdles after posting the second-fastest time of the preliminary round at 8.60 seconds, the second-best of her young indoor career. The sophomore also reached the finals in the 60 meter dash winning her heat, but did not compete in the final race.

Men's Top-Five Finishers
Pole Vault
4 – Christian Patterson – 4.94m (16-2.5)

60m Hurdles
7 – Israel Nelson – 8.08 prelims (False start in finals)

400m Dash
1 – Emmanuel Mwewa– 47.99
2 – Brad Dormeus – 48.25
5 – Cameron Neely – 49.25

800m Run
6 – Bryce Choate – 1:59.92
8 – Joseph Jurkovich – 2:12.09

Triple Jump
1 – Jaden Purnell – 15.51m (50-10.75)
6 – Joshua Tabla – 13.88m (45-6.5)

200m Dash
8 – Colby Adams – 22.62

4x400m Relay
2 – Bryce Choate, Emmanuel Mwewa, Cameron Neely, Brad Dormeus – 3:15.68

Women's Top-Eight Finishers
Pole Vault

2 – Makayla Linebarger – 3.71m (12-2.0)

60m Hurdles
3 – Sasha Wells – 8.60 finals (8.60 in prelims)
6 – Gabrielle Gibson – 8.75 finals (8.81 in prelims)

400m Dash
1 – Christina Ollison – 56.27
8 – Tre'Nae Bynum – 1:05.50

800m Run
6 – Alexa Granderson – 2:18.69

200m Dash
4 – Kayvon Stubbs – 24.78

4x400m Relay
4 – Alexa Granderson, Gabrielle Gibson, Christina Ollison, Madolyn Palodichuk – 3:53.98

Up Next
ORU track and field returns to competition next Saturday (February 2) for its closest meet of the indoor season traveling to Norman, Oklahoma, for the J.D. Martin Invitational.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading two mobile apps, ORU Golden Eagles Live and ORU Front Row, available on the App Store and Google Play.

 

#GoldenStandard