Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Wells' Record Caps Day One at Summit League Championships

Wells' Record Caps Day One at Summit League Championships

The Basics
Event: The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships / Hosted by South Dakota State
Location: Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex / Brookings, S.D.
Complete Results

BROOKINGS, S.D. – Backed by another record-breaking performance from Sasha Wells, the Oral Roberts track and field team closed day one of the 2019 Summit League Indoor Championships Friday at Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex.

News and Notes
-ORU is currently in fourth place for the men with 11 team points, while the women closed the opening day in eighth place totaling one team point.

-Wells broke her own school record in the 60 meter hurdles for the second time this season as the sophomore posted a time of 8.41 registering the best preliminary time Friday, while matching the meet record in the process.

-The Golden Eagles dominated the prelims in the women's 200 meter dash turning in the four fastest times of the day as all four broke the 25-second mark. Kayvon Stubbs led the way at 24.55 with three of her teammates in close pursuit for the top four spots heading into tomorrow's finals.

-Emmanuel Mwewa topped the field in the 400 meter dash prelims with Brad Dormeus right behind with the second-fastest time. The pair also advanced to the finals in the 200 meter dash, while Israel Nelson has the top mark in the 60 meter hurdles.

Men's Top-Five Finishers
Long Jump Finals
6 – Jaden Purnell – 7.20m (23-7.5)

Pole Vault Finals
4 – Matt Owen – 5.01m (16-5.25)

Distance Medley Relay Finals
6 – Tyler Arrington, Braden Clapp, Zadziso Kamhara, Joseph Jurkovich – 11:38.91

200m Dash Prelims
3 – Brad Dormeus – 21.51
4 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 21.53

400m Dash Prelims
1 – Emmanuel Mwewa – 47.49
2 – Brad Dormeus – 47.64
6 – Cameron Neely – 48.83

800m Run Prelims
4 – Bryce Choate – 1:53.13

60m Hurdles Prelims
1 – Israel Nelson – 8.05

Women's Top-Eight Finishers
Distance Medley Relay Finals

8 – Benedict Jepkemei, Sharon Jepkemoi, Hope Ngo, Madolyn Palodichuk – 13:29.38

60m Hurdles Prelims
1 – Sasha Wells – 8.41 (Tied the meet record and broke ORU record)
3 – Gabrielle Gibson – 8.53

200m Dash Prelims
1 – Kayvon Stubbs – 24.55
2 – Sasha Wells – 24.69
3 – Christina Ollison – 24.80
4 – Gabrielle Gibson – 24.91

400m Dash Prelims
2 – Christina Ollison – 56.78

60m Dash Prelims
4 – Sasha Wells – 7.62
6 – Kayvon Stubbs – 7.82

Up Next
The Golden Eagles close the weekend championships Saturday with the completion of The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading two mobile apps, ORU Golden Eagles Live and ORU Front Row, available on the App Store and Google Play.

 

#GoldenStandard