Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Hosted ORU Women’s Tournament

Golden Eagles Hosted ORU Women’s Tournament

Event: ORU Women's Tournament
Location: LaFortune Tennis Courts (Tulsa, Okla.)

 

TULSA, Okla. – The Oral Roberts women's tennis team hosted Northeastern State, Tarleton State and Central Oklahoma in the 2017 ORU Women's Tournament September 15-16 at the LaFortune Tennis Courts.

 

Jovana Antonijevic claimed second place in the Flight A singles bracket. Jovana Antonijevic and Gorana Kadijevic claimed third place in doubles competition in Flight B.

 

Up Next

The Golden Eagles will host the ORU Invite on October 6 and 7 at the LaFortune Tennis Courts in Tulsa, Oklahoma, beginning at 9 a.m.

 

The Results

Jovana Antonijevic – Flight A Singles

Def. Alicia Barbaroux (TU) 6-4, 5-7, (10-7)

Lost to Stoll (NSU) 6-1, 6-1

Claimed 2nd Place

 

Ceijenia Cornelius – Flight A Singles

Lost to Erika Johnston (TU) first round

Lost to Alli Hodges (UCO) 6-0, 6-1 (consolation)

 

Gorana Kadijevic – Flight B Singles

 Lost to Salem (TU) 6-0, 6-4

Def. Paola Landlin (UCO) 6-3, 6-2 (consolation)

Lost to Jovic (NSU) 6-1, 7-5 (consolation)

 

Andrea Vasiljevic – Flight B Singles

Advanced in first round bye

Lost to Laetitia Charbonnet (UCO) 7-5, 4-6, 10-6

 


Brenda Mercado Jove – Flight C Singles

Lost to Tori Simmons (TU) first round

Def. Alix Williams (UCO) 6-2, 6-4 (consolation)

Lost to Sarah Van  Eeckhoudt (UCO) consolation

Claimed 4th place

 

Valentina Maya Gisbert – Flight D Singles

Lost to Sud (TU) 6-2, 6-0

Def. Boydston (NSU) 6-2, 6-2 (consolation)

 Lost to Haley Morgan (UCO) 6-4, 6-2 (consolation)

Claimed 4th Place

 

 

Doubles Matches:

CeCe Cornelius/Andrea Vasiljevic – Flight A Doubles

Advanced in first round bye

Lost to Kirtana Bhat/Laetitia Charbonnet (UCO)

Lost to Easton Parker/Jovic (NSU) 8-1

 


Jovana Antonijevic/Gorana Kadijevic – Flight B Doubles

Def. Tori Simmons/Sud (TU) 8-3

Lost to Karla Tomiac/Powers (NSU) 8-2

Win by default 3-0

Claimed 3rd Place

 

Brenda Mercado Jove/Valentina Maya Gisbert – Flight B Doubles

Def. Emma Warnock/Boydston (NSU)

Lost to Sarah Van Eeckhoudt/Alix Williams (UCO) 8-4

Def. Tori Simmons/Sud (TU) consolation

 

For the latest information on ORU women's tennis, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go towww.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---#ORURiseUp---