Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men’s Tennis Awarded Team Academic Achievement Award

Men’s Tennis Awarded Team Academic Achievement Award

List of Summit League Team Awards

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The Oral Roberts men's tennis team earned the Summit League men's tennis team academic achievement award amongst all of the men's tennis programs within the league, it was announced Tuesday.

The league recognized Team Academic Achievement Awards for each sport based on the percentage of list-eligible student-athletes on the Commissioner's List. ORU men's tennis had five listed: Kenneth Boykin, Andrew Guymon, Scott Hjelm, Barnabas Koncz and Eddy Leardini.

"I am extremely proud of the guys for their hard work and dedication on the court and in the classroom," Director of Tennis Mark Milner said. "They exemplify what it means to be a student-athlete at Oral Roberts."

In addition, 48 total ORU student-athletes were honored on the Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence representing all of the Golden Eagles varsity sports. In order for a student-athlete to be selected to the Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence, the student-athlete must carry a 3.50 or better cumulative GPA, have used a year of eligibility and completed one year at the nominating institution.

Name                                    Year       Major                                                Hometown

BASEBALL

Matt Gaskins                     Jr.           Engineering                                  Jenks, Okla.

Andrew Pace                     Sr.           Sport Management                    Beaumont, Texas

Alex Sevensky                   So.          Health Exercise Science             Phoenix, Ariz.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Kaelen Malone                  Sr.           MBA-Leadership                          McKinney, Texas

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Montserrat Brotons        Jr.           Marketing                                      Cocentaina, Spain

Sarah Garvie                      Jr.           Nursing                                           Burlington, Okla.

Katie Kirkhart                     Jr.           Sport Management                       Muskogee, Okla.

Keni Jo Lippe                      So.          Sport Management                      Adair, Okla.

Rachel Skalnik                    Jr.           Finance                                           Owasso, Okla.

Rylie Torrey                        Sr.           MBA-Leadership                          Locust Grove, Okla.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Bryce Choate                     Sr.           Health Exercise Science               Tellico Plains, Tenn.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Hope Ngo                            Jr.           Health Exercise Science               Brownsville, Texas

Madolyn Palodichuk       Jr.           Sport Management                    Olathe, Kan.

McKayla Roberts              Sr.           Psychology                                   Omaha, Neb.

MEN'S GOLF

Josh Montgomery           Sr.           Finance                                         Ancaster, Ontario

WOMEN'S GOLF

Annie Lacombe                 Jr.           Accounting                                   Laval, Quebec

MEN'S SOCCER

Jeremiah Mateola            Jr.           Finance                                         Milton Keynes, England

Mark Omokaro                 So.          Accounting                                  Dhahran Aramco, Saudi Arabia

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Rachael Baker                    So.          Social Justice                               Omaha, Neb.

Chloe Cargnelutti             Sr.           Elem Education                          Canyon Lake, Calif.

McKenzie Edwards          So.          Intl Business                                North Bend, Ore.

Emma Foster                     Fr.           Biology                                         Broken Arrow, Okla.

Samantha Rosenberg     So.          Business Admin                          St. Charles, Mo.

Anna Gornell                      Jr.           Graphic Design                            Omaha, Neb.

Kelli Keller                           Jr.           Nursing                                         Tulsa, Okla.

Bri McGowan                    So.          Medical Biology                          Owasso, Okla.

Marina Solberg                 Jr.           Management                               New London, Wis.

MEN'S TENNIS

Kenneth Boykin                Sr.           Business Admin                          Tulsa, Okla.

Andrew Guymon             So.          Biomedical Engineering            Rapid City, S.D.

Scott Hjelm                         So.          Biology                                         Tulsa, Okla.

Barnabas Koncz                Sr.           Finance                                        Pecs, Hungary

Eddy Leardini                     Jr.           Biomedical Engineering             Verona, Italy

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Jovana Antonijevic          Sr.           Sport Management                   Paracin, Serbia

CC Cornelius                       Sr.           Management                              Tulsa, Okla.

Gorana Kadijevic              So.          Sport Management                    Omis, Croatia

Andrea Vasiljevic              Sr.           Finance                                        Belgrade, Serbia

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Bryce Choate                     Sr.           Health Exercise Science            Tellico Plains, Tenn.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Makayla Linebarger        So.          Medical Biology                          Reno, Nev

Hope Ngo                            Jr.           Health Exercise Science             Brownsville, Texas

Christina Ollison                So.          Medical Biology                          McKinney, Texas

Madolyn Palodichuk       Jr.           Sport Management                    Olathe, Kan.

McKayla Roberts              Sr.           Psychology                                  Omaha, Neb.

Kayvon Stubbs                  So.          Cinema Digital Media                Nassau, Bahamas

Sasha Wells                        So.          History                                          Nassau, Bahamas

VOLLEYBALL

Morgan Blomquist           Jr.           Accounting                                   Plano, Texas

CeCe Madiso                      Sr.           Health & Exercise Science         Midlothian, Texas

Lara Picht                            Sr.           International Business               Bernau, Germany

Tori Roe                               Sr.           Sport Management                    St. Louis, Mo.

 

For the latest information on ORU Athletics, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

 ---#GoldenStandard---