Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Impressive Performances for ORU Track and Field at Arkansas Invitational

Impressive Performances for ORU Track and Field at Arkansas Invitational

The Basics
Event: Arkansas Invitational
Location:
 Randal Tyson Track Center / Fayetteville, Ark.
Complete Results

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – The Oral Roberts men's and women's track and field teams posted numerous nationally-ranked performances Friday at the Arkansas Invitational inside one of the nation's premier venues, the Randal Tyson Track Center.

For the third time this season, sophomore Israel Nelson blazed past the competition in the men's 60-meter hurdles winning in a time of 7.89 seconds highlighting seven top-five results for the men. The ORU women one-upped the men totaling eight top-five finishes for the meet, behind second-place efforts by Mercy Abire (long jump) and Omega Reese (800 meters).

News & Notes
- Nelson, already a two-time Summit League Track and Field Athlete of the Week this season, improved his time from last week's race moving up the NCAA Division I rankings and into seventh in the nation.

- Justin Estala and Tiffany Richeson led a brilliant performance from the Golden Eagle pole vaulters placing second and third, respectively for the men and women. Both student-athletes turned in the seventh-best jump in the nation this season.

- The men's 4x400 relay team of Omeiza Akerele, D'Khari Hicks, Aobakwe Malau and Reinhard Ndlovu ran the Summit League's fastest time of the indoor season at 3:11.86 placing fourth.

- ORU's women placed three runners inside the top four of the 800 meters led by reigning Summit League Athlete of the Week, Reese, as the junior's time of 2:18.58 was the third-fastest in the conference this season.

Women's Top Finishers
Pole Vault
4th – Tiffany Richeson – 4.07m (13-4.25)
*Ranks seventh nationally*

Long Jump
2nd – Mercy Abire – 6.08m (19-11.5)
*Best mark in The Summit League, ranks 12th nationally*

Triple Jump
5th – Kirsten Burnett – 11.09m (36-4.75)

Shot Put
3rd – Erica Baker – 11.24m (36-10.5)

800 Meters
2nd – Omega Reese – 2:18.58
3rd – McKayla Roberts – 2:22.19
4th – Jessica Romero – 2:25.67

1,000 Meters
5th – Destanie Thomas – 3:04.51

4x400 Relay
4th – Madolyn Palodichuk, Cameron Hilliard, Thomas, Reese – 3:57.70

 

Men's Top Finishers
60-Meter Hurdles
1st – Israel Nelson – 7.89
*Ranks seventh nationally*

Pole Vault
T-2nd – Justin Estala – 5.20m (17-0.75)
4th – Matt Owen – 5.05m (16-6.75) 

Triple Jump
5th – Jaden Purnell – 14.84m (48-8.25)
*Best in The Summit League, ranks top 20 nationally*

200 Meters
5th – Omeiza Akerele – 21.84
*Fastest in The Summit League*

400 Meters
3rd – Reinhard Ndlovu – 48.18

4x400 Relay
4th – Akerele, Hicks, Malau, Ndlovu – 3:11.86

 

Up Next
ORU closes a stretch of three-consecutive weeks with a meet Jan. 20 in Colorado Springs, Colorado at the Air Force Invitational.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook and Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

 

---www.ORUAthletics.com---