Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Take Home Trio of Event Titles at Air Force Invitational

Golden Eagles Take Home Trio of Event Titles at Air Force Invitational

The Basics
Event: Air Force Invitational
Location:
 Cadet Field House / USAF Academy, Colo.
Complete Results

USAF ACADEMY, Colo. – The Oral Roberts indoor track and field team continued its 2017 season with many top performances and three event titles at the Air Force Invitational Friday and Saturday inside the Cadet Field House.

Behind sophomore Israel Nelson's fourth event title in the 60-meter hurdles this indoor season, the Golden Eagle men placed third in the team standings. Meanwhile, the freshmen pair of Mercy Abire and Hanna Sanchez made their presence known by winning the women's long jump and 5,000 meters, respectively, leading ORU.

News & Notes
- Israel Nelson has not lost a race in the 60-meter hurdles during the indoor campaign winning all six times he has been on the track competing, including preliminary and final rounds.

- Omeiza Akerele had a strong presence in the men's 60 meters and 200 meters with a pair of top-three results taking second (200 meters) and third (60 meters).

- ORU had three women finish top five in the 800 meters as Omega Reese, Destanie Thomas, and McKayla Roberts took places three, four, and five, respectively, for 19 team points.

- Both the ORU men's and women's teams came in third place as a team. The men totaled 67 points finishing behind only Air Force and BYU, while the women finished with 77 points trailing Air Force and Fresno State.

Women's Top Finishers
5,000 Meters
1st – Hanna Sanchez – 20:06.82

Long Jump
1st – Mercy Abire – 6.10m (20-0.25) 

60 Meters
3rd – Mercy Abire – 7.63 prelims, 7.67 semifinals, 7.68 finals

4th – Kirsten Burnett – 7.79 prelims, 7.71 semifinals, 7.70 finals

800 Meters
3rd – Omega Reese – 2:20.99

4th – Destanie Thomas – 2:26.62

5th – McKayla Roberts – 2:27.85

Triple Jump

2nd – Kirsten Burnett – 11.95m (39-2.5)

 

Men's Top Finishers
60-Meter Hurdles
1st – Israel Nelson – 7.89 prelims, 7.97 finals

60 Meters
3rd – Omeiza Akerele – 6.90 prelims, 6.89 semifinals, 6.81 finals

200 Meters
2nd – Omeiza Akerele – 21.66 prelims, 21.43 finals
*Fastest in The Summit League*

5th – Aobakwe Malau – 22.02 prelims, 21.88 finals

Triple Jump
2nd – Jaden Purnell– 14.72m (48-3.5)

Long Jump
2nd – Kaleb Presley– 6.99m (22-11.25)

3rd – Jaden Purnell – 6.96m (22-10)

Pole Vault
5th – Justin Estala – 5.35m (17-6.5)

 

Up Next
ORU heads to Pittsburg, Kansas Jan. 28 for the Pittsburg State Invitational for its fourth and final meet during the month of January.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook and Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

 

---www.ORUAthletics.com---