Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ORU Represented by Nine as League Announces #SummitITF All-League Teams

ORU Represented by Nine as League Announces #SummitITF All-League Teams

ELMHURST, Ill. – With the conclusion of the 2017 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships, the league has announced its Indoor Track and Field All-League Teams based on the student-athletes' performances at the championships. A combined 99 student-athletes, 50 men and 49 women, were named to the two teams and honored for finishing in the top three of each event at the championships.

Indoor Track & Field All-League Teams

Men

Malachi Adams, Western Illinois – 60-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash
Omeiza Akerele, Oral Roberts – 400-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Zack Anderson, South Dakota – High Jump
Jacob Barents, South Dakota – Weight Throw
Adam Belhaj, South Dakota State – 4x400-Meter Relay
Ethan Bray, South Dakota – Pole Vault
Kyle Burdick, South Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Run, 5,000-Meter Run, Mile Run
JT Butler, North Dakota State – 4x400-Meter Relay
Jay Cooper, South Dakota – 60-Meter Hurdles
Bryant Courter, South Dakota State – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Caleb Cowling, South Dakota State – Long Jump
Byrne Curl, North Dakota State – 4x400-Meter Relay, 800-Meter Run
Jake David, South Dakota – Pole Vault
Mach Dojiok, South Dakota – DMR
Ryan Enerson, North Dakota State – 60-Meter Hurdles, Heptathlon
Brant Gilbertson, North Dakota State – 800-Meter Run
JJ Hejna, South Dakota State – High Jump
D'Khari Hicks, Oral Roberts – 200-Meter Dash, 400-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Kelle'Mon Hinton, North Dakota State – Triple Jump
Matthew Jennings, North Dakota State – DMR
Landon Jochim, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Dru Kenny, South Dakota State – 4x400-Meter Relay, DMR
Ben Klimpke, North Dakota State – Heptathlon
Zach Koosman, South Dakota State – High Jump
Evan Kottsick, North Dakota State – DMR
Cal Lawton, South Dakota State – DMR
Jake Leingang, North Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Run
Mario Magana, South Dakota – DMR
Aobakwe Malau, Oral Roberts – 4x400-Meter Relay
Robert Murphy, IUPUI – 3,000-Meter Run
Reinhard Ndlovu, Oral Roberts – 4x400-Meter Relay
Chris Nilsen, South Dakota – Pole Vault
Payton Otterdahl, North Dakota State – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Josh Prohaska, South Dakota State – DMR
Damon Pruett, IUPUI – 5,000-Meter Run
Jaden Purnell, Oral Roberts – Triple Jump
Alex Renner, North Dakota State – Shot Put
Camron Roehl, North Dakota State – DMR
Alejandro Sanchez, South Dakota State – 800-Meter Run, 4x400-Meter Relay, DMR
Angus Stoudt, North Dakota State – 60-Meter Hurdles
Brendan Sage, South Dakota State – Mile Run
Conrad Schwarzkopf, North Dakota State – Weight Throw
Joel Reichow, South Dakota State – 5,000-Meter Run, Mile Run
Jacob Richter, North Dakota State – 4x400-Meter Relay, DMR
Jacob Simmons, South Dakota – DMR
Steffan Stroh, North Dakota State – Shot Put
Tony Ukkelberg, North Dakota State – Heptathlon, Long Jump
Eldon Warner, South Dakota – DMR
Gawain Williams, South Dakota – 60-Meter Dash
Sam Zenner, South Dakota State – 60-Meter Dash

 

Women

Mercy Abire, Oral Roberts – Long Jump
Amy Andrushko, North Dakota State – 800-Meter Run, DMR, 4x400-Meter Relay
Megan Billington, South Dakota – 5,000-Meter Run
Bo Brasseur, Western Illinois - 4x400-Meter Relay
Emily Brigham, South Dakota – Pole Vault
Kirsten Burnett, Oral Roberts – Triple Jump
Shanice Cannigan, South Dakota – Pentathlon, 60-Meter Hurdles
Carly Carper, South Dakota State – 60-Meter Dash
Kaliyah Cobb, Western Illinois - 4x400-Meter Relay
Oksana Covey, South Dakota State – 800-Meter Run, 4x400-Meter Relay
Amairany Cruz, IUPUI – DMR
Macy Denzer, North Dakota State – 60-Meter Hurdles
Savannah Dolezal, South Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Emily Donnay, South Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Run
Amber Eichkhorn, South Dakota – 3,000-Meter Run, Mile Run, 5,000-Meter Run
Mallory Fine, South Dakota – DMR
Jenny Guibert, North Dakota State – DMR
Cameron Hilliard, Oral Roberts – 3,000-Meter Run
Kayla Huhnerkoch, North Dakota State – DMR
Rose Jackson, North Dakota State – Pentathlon, Long Jump, 60-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Taylor Janssen, North Dakota State – DMR, Mile Run
Alyssa Johnson, Western Illinois - 4x400-Meter Relay
Britny Kerr, South Dakota – High Jump
Rachel King, South Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Run, 5,000-Meter Run
Vanessa Lane, South Dakota State – Pentathlon
Khalyia Lawson, Western Illinois – Triple Jump
Monique Mack, South Dakota State – High Jump
Kayla McDonald, South Dakota State - 4x400-Meter Relay
Morgan Milbrath, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Madison Mills, South Dakota – Pole Vault
Katelyn Murphy, IUPUI – DMR
Maddy Nilles, North Dakota State – Weight Throw
Jaymie O'Connor, South Dakota State – 60-Meter Hurdles
Courtney Pasiowitz, North Dakota State – Weight Throw, Shot Put
Jacleen Patterson, South Dakota State - 4x400-Meter Relay
Bailey Retzlaff, North Dakota State – Shot Put
Tiffany Richeson, Oral Roberts – Pole Vault
Annika Rotvold, North Dakota State – Mile Run
Nicole Schmidt, South Dakota – DMR
Samara Spencer, South Dakota – Long Jump, 60-Meter Dash, Triple Jump, High Jump
Alyssa Thavenet, Omaha – 800-Meter Run
Danielle Waldner, South Dakota – Shot Put
Katelyn Weimerskirch, North Dakota State – Weight Throw
Ellie Wilson, South Dakota – DMR
Alexis Woods, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash, 4x400-Meter Relay
Sierra Woods, Western Illinois - 4x400-Meter Relay
Allie Wright, IUPUI – DMR
Megan Zajac, IUPUI – DMR
Rachael Zeiger, South Dakota - DMR

ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE
Celebrating its 35th season of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 120,000 at nine institutions, including four located in top 60 U.S. metro populations and two land-grant universities. Member institutions include: Denver (University of Denver), Fort Wayne (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), North Dakota State University, Omaha (University of Nebraska Omaha), Oral Roberts University, the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced eight NCAA Champions along with over 80 Academic All-Americans, 75 All-America selections and numerous former student-athletes competing at the highest professional level. For more information about the league, visit www.thesummitleague.org website, follow The Summit League on Twitter @thesummitleague and watch the weekly "Inside The Summit League" show at www.thesummitleague.org/itsl.

#SummitITF