Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Akerele Claims Championship at Rock Chalk Classic

Akerele Claims Championship at Rock Chalk Classic

The Basics
Event: Rock Chalk Classic / Hosted by Kansas
Location: Rock Chalk Park / Lawrence, Kan.
Complete Results: Rock Chalk Classic

LAWRENCE, Kan. – Omeiza Akerele won the 400m dash and the Oral Roberts University 4x100m relay team was 0.01 seconds away from another championship Friday as the Golden Eagles competed in the Rock Chalk Classic. The meet, which was originally scheduled for Saturday, was moved to Friday to avoid predicted rain in the area.

News & Notes
- Akerele's winning time of 47.27 was his fastest of the season and the best by a Golden Eagle this season. Dominique James also ran his best time of the year in the event at 49.39.

- Caleb Turnbow clocked in at 16:53.86 in the 5k, his best mark of the year to finish sixth.

- Hanna Sanchez ran the fastest time by a Golden Eagle this year in the women's 5k finishing eighth in a time of 18:35.94.

- Freshman Madolyn Palodichuk dropped nearly two seconds off her time in the 400m hurdles from a week ago, running a season best 1:10.85.

- Erica Baker smashed her personal best in the discus, tossing it 38.19m, nearly four meters better than her previous best from last month.

Women's Top 5 Finishers
100m Dash
2ndCameron Hilliard – 11.86

200m Dash
4thCameron Hilliard – 24.37

400m Hurdles
5th – Madolyn Palogichuk – 1:10.85

4x100m Relay
3rdKishel Stubbs, Mayah Benning, Mercy Abire, Cameron Hilliard – 47.97

Pole Vault
5thBrittany McDonald – 3.68m (12-0.75)

Long Jump
4thAmaya Christon – 5.44m (17-10.25)

Men's Top 5 Finishers
100m Dash
2nd – Aobakwe Malau – 10.63

200m Dash
2ndD'Khari Hicks – 21.23

400m Dash
1stOmeiza Akerele – 47.27

110m Hurdles
4th – Keaton Tillack – 15.86
5th – Sethren Wells – 15.95

3,000m Steeplechase
3rd – Joshua Lee – 9:47.97

4x100m Relay
2nd – Aobakwe Malau, D'Khari Hicks, Dominique James, Omeiza Akerele – 40.89

Pole Vault
T5thMatt Owen – 4.82m (15-9.75)
T5th – Justin Estala – 4.82m (15-9.75)

Triple Jump
3rdJaden Purnell – 14.28m (46-10.25)
5th – Joseph Hutchins – 12.75m (41-10)

Javelin
4thAustin Simpson – 45.15m (148-1)

Up Next
The final meet of the regular season will be next Friday at the Arkansas Twilight in Fayetteville May 5 before going to The Summit League Championship May 11.

For the latest information on ORU Track and Field, follow the Golden Eagles on Facebook and Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com.  Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store. 

---#SoarAbove---