Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ORU Finishes Action at NSU Invitational

ORU Finishes Action at NSU Invitational

Event: Northeastern State Fall Invitational

Location: Bixby, Okla. – Bixby High School

 

The Short Story: Petya Simenova and Valentia Gisbert both claimed a pair of wins for the Oral Roberts women's tennis team in their respective singles flight Saturday. Simenova claimed decisive 6-0, 6-0 wins while Gisbert battled to a 3-6, 7-5 (10-8) victory and 4-6, 7-5 (10-8) win in her second and third rounds.

Doubles action for the Golden Eagles saw Simenova and Ceijenia Cornelius earned a first round doubles win while Gisbert and Ximena Puentes picked up their lone win in the third round of doubles action.

 

The Results

Red Singles Flight

First Round

Worden (NSU) defeated Petya Simenova (ORU) 1-6, 1-6

Husakova (NSU) defeated Cece Cornelius (ORU) 0-6, 0-6

Second Round

Cece Cornelius (ORU) defeated Payera (SEW) 6-0, 6-0

Petay Simenova (ORU) defeated Rakotondrazafy (SEW) 6-0,6-0

Third Round

Petya Simenova (ORU) defeated Payera (SEW) 6-0,6-0

Rakotondrazafy (SEW) defeated CeCe Cornelius (ORU) 5-7, 1-6

 

White Singles Flight

First Round

Charvat (OBU) defeated Valentia Gisbert (ORU) 2-6, 1-6

Second Round

Valentia Gisbert (ORU) defeated Rakotondrazafy (SEW) 3-6, 7-5 (tiebreaker 10-8)

Third Round

Valentia Gisbert (ORU) defeated Abbe (OBU) 4-6, 7-5, (tiebreaker 10-8)

 

Blue Single Flight

First Round

Bowers (OBU) defeated Naomi Munitic (ORU) 1-6, 1-6

Cerchlanvoa (NSU) defeated Nika Munoz (ORU) 6-4, 1-6 (tiebreaker 7-10)

Second Round

Mrewa (SEW) defeated Nika Munoz (ORU) 0-6, 5-7

Goslin (SEW) defeated Naomi Munitic (ORU) 2-6, 2-6

Third Round

Goslon (SEW) defeated Nika Munoz (ORU) 4-6, 4-6

Abbe (ORU) defeated Naomi Munitic (ORU) 3-6,1-6

 

Town Doubles Flight

First Round

Baranova/Skkot (OBU) defeated Puentes/Gisbert 6-8

Simenova/Cornelious defeated Pay/Mog (SEW) 8-2

Second Round

Rakotondrazafy/ Rakotondrazafy (SEW) defeated Puentes/Gisbert 2-8

Worden/Panferova (NSU) defeated Simenova/Cornelious 2-8

Third Round

Parker/Husakova (NSU) defeated Simenova/Cornelious 4-8

Puentes/Gisbert defeated Pay/Mog (SEW) 8-3

 

Country Doubles Flight

First Round

Abbe/Bowers (OBU) defeated Munoz/Munitic 1-8

Mrewa/Goslin (SEW) defeated Munoz/Munitic 3-8

Cerchlanova/Tomaic (NSU) defeated Munoz/Munitic 0-8

 

For the latest information on ORU women's tennis, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---

 
 
Denver Halts ORU, 7-0
April 16, 2016 Denver Halts ORU, 7-0
ORU Rolls Past Grambling 6-1
January 30, 2016 ORU Rolls Past Grambling 6-1