Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ORU Competed Against Louisiana Tech and Oklahoma State Friday

ORU Competed Against Louisiana Tech and Oklahoma State Friday

The Basics 

Match 1: Oral Roberts 0 – Louisiana Tech 4

Match 2: Oral Roberts 0 – No. 5 Oklahoma State 7
Location: Stillwater, Okla. – Greenwood Tennis Center  

 

STILLWATER, Okla. - The Oral Roberts women's tennis team fell to Louisiana Tech and No. 5 Oklahoma State Friday afternoon at the Greenwood Tennis Center in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

 

The Golden Eagles gave a strong effort against Louisiana Tech and No. 5 Oklahoma State. Petya Simeonova narrowly lost, 4-6, in the second round of the No. 2 singles match against Oklahoma State's No. 29 Vladic Babic.  

 

Up Next: ORU will play against Saturday, January 21 in the Hurricane Invitational at the University of Tulsa beginning at 8 a.m. at the Case Tennis Center.

 

The Results 

Oral Roberts 0, Louisiana Tech 4

 

Doubles competition

 

1. Antonijevic, Simeonova (ORU) lost to Sramkova, Britos (La. Tech) 3-6

2.  Cornelius, Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Perny, Chen (La. Tech) 4-5, unfinished

3. Puentes, Mercado (ORU) lost to Manjon, van den Dungen (La. Tech) 3-6

 

 

Singles competition

 

1. Simeonova (ORU) vs. Britos (La. Tech) 1-6, 5-2, unfinished

2. Antonijevic (ORU) lost to Chen (La. Tech) 1-6, 2-6

3. Cornelius (ORU) vs. Sramkova (La. Tech) 1-6, 1-4, unfinished

4. Vasiljevic (ORU) lost to Manjon (La. Tech) 3-6 1-6

5. Mercado (ORU) vs. Perny (La. Tech) 3-6, 1-4, unfinished

6. Puentes (ORU) lost to Ballinger (La. Tech) 1-6, 1-6



Oral Roberts 0, No. 5 Oklahoma State 7

Doubles competition

 

1. Antonijevic, Simeonova (ORU) lost to  Babic, Tur Mari (OSU) 0-6

2.  Cornelius, Vasiljevic (ORU) vs. Bolsova, Blanco (OSU) 3-1, unfinished

3.  Mercado, Puentes (ORU) lost to Adamovic, Lushkova (OSU) 0-6

 

Singles competition

 

1. Antonijevic (ORU) lost to No. 68 Adamovic (OSU) 0-6, 1-6

2. Simeonova (ORU) lost to No. 29 Babic (OSU) 0-6, 4-6

3. Cornelius (ORU) lost to No. 32 Tur Mari (OSU) 1-6, 2-6

4. Puentes (ORU) lost to No. 106 Blanco (OSU) 2-6. 0-6

5. Mercado (ORU) lost to Stresnakova (OSU) 1-6, 1-6

6. Gisbert (ORU) lost to Ruppert (OSU) 0-6, 0-6

 
 

For the latest information on ORU women's tennis, follow @ORUAthletics on Twitter or go towww.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading the Golden Eagles Front Row App at ORUAthletics.com/frontrow or in the App Store.

---www.ORUAthletics.com---