Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Golden Eagles Men Picked Seventh, Women Eighth in Preseason Coaches Poll

Golden Eagles Men Picked Seventh, Women Eighth in Preseason Coaches Poll

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The Golden Eagles men's cross country team were picked to finish seventh, while the Golden Eagles women's cross country were picked eighth in The Summit League cross country preseason coaches' poll.

The South Dakota State men and the North Dakota State women were selected to hold the top spots in The Summit League cross country preseason coaches' poll released Tuesday by league officials.

The three-time Summit League champion Jackrabbits totaled 36 points and received six of seven possible first-place votes. SDSU returns six All-League honorees, including the 2017 Championship MVP Chase Cayo and Newcomers of the Championship Gabe Peters (2017) and Joseph Minor-Williams (2018). North Dakota State placed second with 31 points and the remaining first-place vote, while South Dakota took third with 26 points.

On the women's side, 2018 Summit League Championship runner-up North Dakota State edged the five-time Summit League Champion South Dakota to claim the top spot in the preseason poll with 47 total points and five first-place votes. The Coyotes came in second with 45 total points and the remaining three first-place votes. The Bison have three All-League honorees returning to the roster, including 2017 Summit League Newcomer of the Championship Kelby Anderson (runner-up at the 2018 Summit League Championships).

The cross country season opens on Aug. 30 and The 2019 Summit League Championships hosted by North Dakota State are set for Nov. 2.

 

2019 Summit League Men's Cross Country Preseason Poll

Rank

School

Points (1st)

1.

South Dakota State

36 (6)

 

2.

North Dakota State

31 (1)

 

3.

South Dakota

26

 

4.

Purdue Fort Wayne

18

 

5.

North Dakota

17

 

6.

Western Illinois

13

 

7.

Oral Roberts

6

 

 

Men's Athletes to Watch (selected by league head coaches)

Chase Cayo | South Dakota State | Senior

  • Won the 2017 Summit League Championship and was runner-up at the 2018 league meet
  • Logged the league's best 8K time (24:48.5) last season at the Wisconsin Pre Nationals meet

Gabe Peters | South Dakota State | Junior

  • Earned All-League First Team honors by finishing seventh at the 2018 league championship
  • Held the league's third-fastest 6K time (19:03.5) and the tenth-best 8K time (25:12.9) last season

Alex Bartholomay | North Dakota State | Junior

  • Finished among NDSU's top five at all six meets during the 2018 season
  • Placed 16th overall and No. 4 for the Bison at the league championship

Merga Gemeda | South Dakota | Sophomore

  • Earned All-League Second Team honors with a 10th-place finish at the league championship
  • Finished as the Coyotes' second runner at all five meets he competed in during 2018

Sammy Moran | Purdue Fort Wayne | Junior

  • Clocked a 27:05.7 8K time at the league championship earning 29th-place overall
  • Record a 10k personal best time of 34:02.7 for 149th place at the 2018 NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Luke Labette | North Dakota | Freshman

  • During his high school career was a two-time section champion and all-state honoree
  • Placed third at the 2017 Minnesota Class AA State meet and seventh in 2018

Ross Smetzer | Western Illinois | Senior

  • Placed 32nd at the 2018 Summit League Cross Country Championships
  • Was the third Leatherneck to cross the finish line at the league championship 

Emmanuel Kipngetich | Oral Roberts | Junior

  • During his time at Colby Community College, clocked a personal-best 8K time of 24:54 at the 2018 Rim Rock Classic
  • Helped the team finish runner-up in the Jayhawk West at the 2018 Regional VI/KJCCC Cross Country Championships

2019 Women's Summit League Women's Cross Country Preseason Poll

Rank

School

Points (1st)

1.

North Dakota State

47 (5)

 

2.

South Dakota

45 (3)

 

3.

South Dakota State

37

 

4.

North Dakota

31

 

5.

Omaha

22

 

6.

Purdue Fort Wayne

17

 

7.

Western Illinois

15

 

8.

Oral Roberts

7

 

 

Women's Athletes to Watch (selected by league head coaches)

Kelby Anderson | North Dakota State | Junior

  • Runner-up at the league championship with a season-best 6K time of 20:41.46
  • Finished ninth overall at the NCAA Midwest Regional missing an at-large selection to the championships by one place

Abby Ripperda | South Dakota | Junior

  • Recorded a season-best 6K time of 22:34.9 at the 2018 Bradley Pink Classic
  • Competed at four meets during the season for the Coyotes

Anna Donnay | South Dakota State | Junior

  • Placed 15th at the 2018 Summit League Championships with a time of 22:00.9
  • Clocked a season-best 6K time of 22:00.2 at the 2018 NCAA Midwest Regional Championships

Emily Donnay | South Dakota State | Senior

  • Claimed the victory at the 2016 Summit League Championship and earned the title of Women's Championship MVP
  • Earned her second career All-League First Team honor by placing sixth at the 2018 league championships with a time of 21:26.6

Madison Overby | North Dakota | Senior

  • Earned a spot on the All-League Second Team by placing 13th at the 2018 league championship
  • Clocked the league's 10th-best 5K time (18:06.9) at the 2018 Ron Pynn Classic

Emily Johnson | Omaha | Junior

  • Ran a career-best 6K time at the league championship with a ninth-place finish to earn All-League Second Team honors
  • Was the top finisher for the Mavericks in all six meets last season

Sophia Hirzel | Purdue Fort Wayne | Junior

  • Was the fourth Mastodon to cross the line at the league championship with a 6K time of 24:36.16
  • Clocked a season-best 23:16.1 6K time at the 2018 Bradley Pink Classic

Nicole Beebe | Western Illinois | Senior

  • Placed 32nd at the 2018 Summit League Cross Country Championship
  • Clocked her career-best time in the 6K at the 2018 Bradley Pink Classic

Jessica Romero | Oral Roberts | Senior

  • Is the top returning Golden Eagle for the 2019 season
  • Was the top finisher for the ORU women at the 2018 league championship 

For the latest information on ORU Baseball, follow the Golden Eagles on FacebookTwitter and Instagram, or go to www.ORUAthletics.com. Fans can also receive updates on the team by downloading two mobile apps, ORU Golden Eagles Live and ORU Front Row, available on the App Store and Google Play.

#GoldenStandard